South Carolina Cancellation of Removal Attorney


Cancellation of Removal for Permanent Residents 

Even if you have a legal status in the United States as a Legal Permanent Resident (LPR), you can still be removed from the United States. If you are a Green Card holder and find yourself in danger of being deported or removed from the country, the removal defense lawyers at Pinilla Law Firm can seek a legal remedy for you known as Cancellation of Removal.

You must currently be in deportation proceedings in front of an Immigration Judge for us to file an application for a Cancellation of Removal on your behalf. If the immigration judge approves your application, you may keep your lawful Permanent Resident status and remain in the country.

To qualify, you must:

  • Be a Legal Permanent Resident for at last 5 years up to the time your application is filed
  • Have lived in the U.S. continuously for 7 years or more after being lawfully admitted to the country, and before you received a Notice to Appear at the removal proceeding
  • Have not been convicted of an aggravated felony

During your hearing, we will present documentation to the Judge that demonstrates your eligibility for Cancellation of Removal. The judge has the discretion to weigh any past criminal offenses against other factors, such as your good standing in the community, consistent record of paying taxes, education, proof of rehabilitation, or solid family and business ties.

Cancellation of Removal for Non-Permanent Residents

One of the defenses available to you during a removal proceeding is called a Cancellation of Removal. Your best opportunity to avoid deportation may be to hire experienced legal counsel. Our legal staff has extensive experience in defending clients during Removal Proceedings, in order to help them to stay in the country.

During proceedings, we can request a Cancellation of Removal for Non-Permanent Residents. To be eligible for cancellation of removal, you must establish before a Judge that:

  • You have physically lived in the U.S. continuously for the 10 years prior to being served the Notice to Appear in immigration court
  • You have shown good moral character in that 10-year period
  • You have no aggravated felony convictions (drug crimes, theft, domestic violence)
  • Your deportation would cause exceptional and extremely unusual hardship for your spouse, parent, or child who legally reside in the U.S.

Providing Evidence of Good Moral Character

A deportation defense attorney from Pinilla Law Firm will provide evidence during the proceeding to demonstrate to the immigration judge that you meet all the statutory requirements for a Cancellation of Removal. An immigration judge has full discretion to deny or grant you relief through Cancellation of Removal. If the judge renders a decision in your favor, you will obtain a status of a Lawful Permanent Resident (LPR) and will be allowed to remain in the United States.

Commitment to Helping Immigrants

At the Pinilla Law Firm, LLC, our immigration lawyer is proud to help families remain reunited. As the child of immigrants, I understand the= concerns of people who seek to remain in the United States with their loved ones. The Pinilla Law Firm will vigorously assert your rights under cancellation of removal whether for an LPR's or for Non-Permanent Residents

Call Us for Your Initial Consultation

Contact our South Carolina deportation defense immigration lawyer today to discuss your legal issues and schedule an initial consultation. We will give you a preliminary assessment of your case and help you understand the legal issues involved. Call us at (803) 728-0045 to schedule an appointment.


Cancelación de Deportacion para Residentes Permanentes

Incluso si usted tiene un estatus legal en los Estados Unidos como Residente Permanente Legal (LPR), puede ser deportado de los Estados Unidos. Si usted es titular de una tarjeta verde (Green card) y si se encuentra en peligro de ser deportado o expulsado del país, los abogados de immigracion Pinilla Law Firm puede buscar un remedio legal para que usted conoce como cancelación de deportación.

Usted debe estar en proceso de deportación ante un juez de inmigración para nosotros  presentar una solicitud de cancelación de deportación en su nombre. Si el juez de inmigración aprueba su solicitud, usted puede mantener su estatus de residente permanente legal y permanecer en el país.

Para calificar, usted debe:

  • Ser un Residente Legal Permanente en los últimos 5 años hasta el momento de presentar su solicitud
  • Ha vivido en los EE.UU. continuamente durante 7 años o más después de haber sido admitido legalmente en el país, y antes de recibir una notificación de comparecencia en el procedimiento de expulsión
  • No haber sido condenado por un delito grave

Durante la audiencia, se presentará la documentación al juez que demuestre su derecho a la cancelación de expulsión. El juez tiene la discreción para sopesar todos los delitos anteriores contra otros factores, tales como su buena reputación en la comunidad, registro coherente de pagar los impuestos, la educación, la prueba de la rehabilitación, o de la familia y los lazos de negocios sólido.

Cancelación de Expulsión para los residentes no permanentes

Una de las defensas disponibles para realizar un procedimiento de expulsión se le llama cancelación de deportación. Su mejor oportunidad de evitar la deportación puede ser la de contratar a un abogado con experiencia. Nuestro equipo legal tiene una amplia experiencia en la defensa de los clientes durante procedimientos de expulsión, con el fin de ayudarles a permanecer en el país.

Durante el procedimiento, se puede solicitar una cancelación de deportación para residentes no permanentes. Para ser elegible para la cancelación de deportación, se debe establecer antes  un juez lo siguiente:

  • Ha vivido físicamente en los EE.UU. continuamente durante los 10 años antes de ser servido a la notificación de comparecencia en la corte de inmigración
  • Usted ha demostrado buen carácter moral durante ese período de 10 años
  • Usted no tiene agravado condenas por delitos graves (delitos contra la salud, robo, violencia doméstica)
  • Su deportación causaría penurias excepcionales y extremadamente inusuales para su cónyuge, padre o hijo que reside legalmente en los EE.UU.
  • Proporcionar evidencia de buen carácter moral

Un abogado de defensa de deportación de Pinilla Law Firm le  proporcionará pruebas durante el procedimiento para demostrar al juez de inmigración que usted cumple con todos los requisitos legales para una cancelación de deportación. Un juez de inmigración tiene plena discreción para negar u otorgar un alivio a través de la cancelación de expulsión. Si el juez toma una decisión a su favor, usted obtendrá un estatus de residente legal permanente (LPR) y se le permitirá permanecer en los Estados Unidos.

Compromiso de ayudar a los inmigrantes

En  Pinilla Law Firm, LLC, nuestro abogado de inmigración se enorgullece de ayudar a las familias a permanecer reunidos. Como hijo de inmigrantes, entiendo las preocupaciones de personas que tratan de permanecer en los Estados Unidos con sus seres queridos. Pinilla Law Firm vigorosamente hará valer sus derechos en virtud de la cancelación de deportación ya sea para una de LPR o por residentes no permanentes

Llámanos para una consulta inicial

Póngase en contacto con nuestro Carolina del Sur deportación defensa abogado de inmigración para discutir sus asuntos legales y programar una consulta inicial. Le daremos una evaluación preliminar de su caso y ayudarle a entender los problemas en el asunto. Llámenos al  (803) 728-0045 para programar una cita.

Contact Us Today (803) 728-0045

Appointments available in Columbia, SC

For immediate assistance please call our 24 hour emergency hotline at (803) 200-1987.

 

Office Locations

Columbia Office
7 Surrey Court, Suite A
Columbia, SC 29212
(803) 728-0045
(888) 502-7681 fax
Map & Directions

Service Areas

Columbia
Lexington
Charleston
Sumter
Florence
Myrtle Beach
Newberry
View entire list >>