Employment Based Visas


We Help With Employment Based Visa Applications in South Carolina

Different visa categories with different eligibility criteria apply to various kinds of jobs, workers and reasons for entering the United States. The Pinilla Law Firm can explain the rules and regulations that apply to each of the different nonimmigrant employment visas, and can help you understand the process for the particular visa that fits your circumstance. The more common nonimmigrant employment visas include:

  • Visas for people with bachelor's or advanced degrees who will be working in a specialty occupation, including H1-B visas for professional employees
  • H-2 visas for nonimmigrant unskilled workers in temporary or seasonal work
  • B-1 visas allowing short-term entry for meetings, conferences, seminars or other events
  • TN visas for Mexican or Canadian professionals with sponsors in the U.S. at the time of application
  • L-1 visas for executives and managers transferring from other countries to United States' subsidiaries or regional offices of the employer corporation
  • O - Visas for individuals with extraordinary abilities
  • P - Visa for athletes 
  • R - Visa for religious workers

Call Us for Your Initial Consultation

Contact our South Carolina immigration lawyer today to discuss the possibility of an employment visa and schedule an initial consultation. We will give you a preliminary assessment of your case and help you understand the legal issues involved. Call us at (803)728-0045 to schedule an appointment.

En  Carolina del Sur, un divorcio puede ser obtenido en "o sin culpa" motivos:

(1) Sin Culpat: Los estatus de Carolina del Sur establecen que el divorcio puede concederse a la conclusión de que el esposo y la esposa han vivido separados y aparte, sin convivencia, por un período de un año.

(2) Fallo: Se requiere una constatación de que una de las partes tiene:

  • cometido adulterio (adulterio);
  • abandonado a la otra parte por un período de un año (deserción);
  • físicamente abusado de la otra parte (la crueldad física, o a husado drogas( habitualmente en estado de ebriedad o embriaguez)

Si se establecen causas de falta, una parte puede tener derecho a un divorcio de la otra parte dentro de los tres meses siguientes a la fecha de presentación del divorcio. Si el divorcio es por motivos sin culpa, los cónyuges deben estar separados durante un año antes de presentar el divorcio.

  Llámanos para una consulta inicial

Contacte a nuestro abogado de divorcio Columbia hoy para discutir sus asuntos legales y programar una consulta inicial. Le daremos una evaluación preliminar de su caso y ayudarle a entender los problemas en el asunto. Llámenos al  (803) 728-0045 para programar una cita.

Contact Us Today (803) 728-0045

Appointments available in Columbia, SC

For immediate assistance please call our 24 hour emergency hotline at (803) 200-1987.

 

Office Locations

Columbia Office
7 Surrey Court, Suite A
Columbia, SC 29212
(803) 728-0045
(888) 502-7681 fax
Map & Directions

Service Areas

Columbia
Lexington
Charleston
Sumter
Florence
Myrtle Beach
Newberry
View entire list >>