Spouse Visas


South Carolina Marriage Visa Lawyer

Immigration law allows United States citizens and legal permanent residents to bring their spouses to the U.S. on IR-1 or CR-1 visas. These are immigrant visas, and foreign nationals who are spouses of U.S. citizens also receive green cards or legal permanent resident (LPR) status. As with other types of family-based immigration, obtaining a spouse visa can be complex. It is important to have an experienced guide through the process.

Commitment to Helping Immigrants

At the Pinilla Law Firm help clients obtain visas for their spouses. As the child of immigrants, I understand how confusing dealing with U.S. immigration law can be. We are proud to help families and couples reunite through immigration to the U.S. At the Pinilla Law Firm we answer clients' questions and ensure that all paperwork and documentation is correctly prepared and submitted in a timely fashion. We also prepare the foreign spouse for the consular interview required of individuals seeking to enter the U.S. on IR-1 or CR-1 visas. If the foreign spouse has minor children, we will also manage the process of applying for IR-2 or CR-2 visas.

Please note, although K-3 visas, which are nonimmigrant spouse visas designed to speed up the spouse's ability to travel to the U.S. Due to the increased processing times and large volumes, there is little advantage to using these visas, and the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) has ceased to issue them.

The difference between CR-1 and IR-2 visas is the length of marriage required; the CR-1 visa are for spouses who have been married for less than two years, while the IR-1 are for spouses who have been married for two years or more. If the marriage of a CR-1 visa holder fails before the second anniversary of the wedding, the foreign spouse will need to leave the U.S.

Call Us for Your Initial Consultation

Contact our South Carolina family-based immigration lawyer today to discuss your legal issues and schedule an initial consultation. We will give you a preliminary assessment of your case and help you understand the legal issues involved. Call us at (803) 728-0045 to schedule an appointment.

El matrimonio de Carolina del Sur Abogado de Visa

La ley de inmigración permite a los ciudadanos estadounidenses y residentes legales permanentes a traer a sus cónyuges a los EE.UU. el IR-1 o visa CR-1. Estas son visas de inmigrantes y ciudadanos extranjeros que son cónyuges de ciudadanos estadounidenses también reciben tarjetas de residencia o estatus legal de residente permanente (LPR). Al igual que con otros tipos de inmigración basada en la familia, la obtención de un visado de cónyuge puede ser complejo. Es importante tener una guía experimentada por el proceso.

Compromiso de ayudar a los inmigrantes

A los clientes de Pinilla Law Firm le ayudamos a obtener visas para sus cónyuges. Como hijo de inmigrantes, entiendo lo confuso que es tratar con EE.UU.y las  leyes de inmigración. Estamos orgullosos de ayudar a las familias y las parejas se reúnen a través de la inmigración a los EE.UU. En Pinilla Law Firm nos encargamos en  responder a las preguntas de los clientes y asegurarse de que todos los trámites y la documentación está bien preparados y presentados de manera oportuna. También preparamos a el cónyuge extranjero para la entrevista consular requerida de las personas que buscan entrar a los EE.UU. en el IR-1 o visa CR-1. Si el cónyuge extranjero tiene hijos menores de edad, también vamos a gestionar el proceso de solicitud de IR-2 o visas CR-2.

Tenga en cuenta que aunque visas K-3, que son visas de no inmigrante cónyuge diseñadas para acelerar la capacidad del cónyuge para viajar a los EE.UU. debido a los tiempos de procesamiento mayores y los volúmenes grandes de EE.UU., hay pocas ventajas para el uso de estas visas, y la Ciudadanía de los EE.UU. y Servicios de Inmigración (USCIS) ha dejado de emitirlos.

La diferencia entre el CR-1 y visas IR-2 es la duración que el matrimonio requiere, el CR-1 visa es para los cónyuges que han estado casados por menos de dos años, mientras que el IR-1 son los cónyuges que hayan estado casados durante dos años o más. Si el matrimonio de un titular de visa CR-1 no antes del segundo aniversario de la boda, el esposo extranjero tendrá que salir de los EE.UU.

Contact Us Today (803) 728-0045

Appointments available in Columbia, SC

For immediate assistance please call our 24 hour emergency hotline at (803) 200-1987.

 

Office Locations

Columbia Office
7 Surrey Court, Suite A
Columbia, SC 29212
(803) 728-0045
(888) 502-7681 fax
Map & Directions

Service Areas

Columbia
Lexington
Charleston
Sumter
Florence
Myrtle Beach
Newberry
View entire list >>